Slide background

    "Noted for the excellence of its white-collar defence practice"

    Chambers & Partners, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Outstanding financial crime defence practice"

    Chambers & Partners, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "It’s a deluxe firm which pulls out all the stops for its clients"

    Chambers & Partners, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "They are the market leaders for serious crime’"

    Chambers & Partners, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Kangs has an excellent reputation. They care about their clients and go the extra mile for them"

    Chambers & Partners, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Kangs Solicitors is a standout firm"

    Legal 500, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Kangs Solicitors is in the highest tier of firms"

    Legal 500, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Hamraj Kang is noted for his very sharp legal brain"

    Legal 500, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Kangs Solicitors fields a team of ‘technically able solicitors’
    and is well regarded for its serious crime and fraud work"

    Legal 500, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Hamraj Kang is a shrewd tactician and very experienced"

    Legal 500, 2013 edition

    Slide background

    "What the team is known for - handles an extensive array of criminal matters
    including murder, drugs and white-collar crime"

    Chambers & Partners 2013 edition

    Slide background

    "Adept at dealing with cases that have an international dimension"

    Chambers & Partners 2013 edition

    Business Visitor Visa

    What is a Business Visitor Visa?

    The UK recognises that in order to promote and support its trade with the global economy it is essential that all those involved in international business are able to visit the UK for short periods for such business purposes.

    In order to make such a visit, it is necessary to obtain a Standard Visitor visa for business purposes and to enter as a ‘business visitor’.

    Basic Business Visitor Requirements  

    To qualify, a Business visitor must demonstrate that:

    1. it is only wished to visit the UK for a short period with a maximum stay of 6 months to carry out business activities,
    2. the visit is for a genuine business ‘permissible’ activity such as :
    3. attending conferences,
    4. meetings,
    5. training,
    6. conducting site visits,
    7. attending interviews,
    8. arranging business related deals or signing trade contracts,
    9. delivering international goods/and or passengers from abroad, or
    10. promotional activities.
    11. it is intended to leave the UK at the end of the visit and that the costs of the onward journey are covered.
    12. There must be proof that there are sufficient funds available to cover maintenance and accommodation  expenses without working in the UK or without the need to recourse to UK public funds, or  that there is adequate third party support available for  the duration of the stay.

    Business Visa Documents

    To be successful, the applicant must show appropriate documentary evidence, such as:

    • Invitation letter from UK company/business/establishment
    • Confirmation and details regarding the purpose of the visit
    • If employed – letter from employer approving the period of leave, details of employment, duration, position, salary, and when expected to resume work
    • If self-employed – evidence of business activities, accounts and financial credibility
    • Evidence of ties to home country – such as ownership of property, business, economic, land, family ties
    • Evidence of travel plans – ticket bookings, hotel, itinerary
    • Bank statements for last 3/6 months
    • Evidence of additional savings

    To be entitled to a Business Visit visa an applicant must:

    • not intend to study in the UK
    • not intend to charge the public for services provided or goods received
    • be based abroad and have no intention of setting up a base in the UK
    • receive salary/remuneration from overseas
    • not intend to marry or register a civil partnership in the UK
    • not intend to receive private medical treatment during the visit
    • not be a transit passenger to a country outside the common travel area

     Grant of Visa

    A visa entitles the holder to:

    • visit the UK for a maximum period of six months for the purpose declared
    • multiple entries during the six months period.

    If the permitted period is exceeded, the visitor will become an ‘overstayer’ which status will adversely impact upon any future immigration applications to the UK.

    Refusal of Application

    An applicant who is refused a business visitor visa will receive a detailed letter explaining the reasons for the refusal and a fresh application will need to be submitted, if the visa is still required.

    How Can We Help?

    At Kangs Solicitors we have an experienced team of immigration lawyers who regularly advise and assist clients with immigration status issues in the UK.

    We have a proven track record of successfully advising and guiding clients through the immigration application and appeals process.

    Who Can I Contact For Help?

    Please feel free to contact our Immigration Team through the following who will be happy to speak to you and guide you:

    Mrs Sharan Rupra
    immigration@kangssolicitors.co.uk
    07989 521 210 | 0121 449 9888 | 020 7936 6396

    Mr Cagin Husnu
    immigration@kangssolicitors.co.uk
    07989 521 210 | 0121 449 9888 | 020 7936 6396

    Languages spoken: English, Turkish, Urdu, Punjabi, Hindi

    Print this page