Slide background

    "Noted for the excellence of its white-collar defence practice"

    Chambers & Partners, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Outstanding financial crime defence practice"

    Chambers & Partners, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "It’s a deluxe firm which pulls out all the stops for its clients"

    Chambers & Partners, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "They are the market leaders for serious crime’"

    Chambers & Partners, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Kangs has an excellent reputation. They care about their clients and go the extra mile for them"

    Chambers & Partners, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Kangs Solicitors is a standout firm"

    Legal 500, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Kangs Solicitors is in the highest tier of firms"

    Legal 500, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Hamraj Kang is noted for his very sharp legal brain"

    Legal 500, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Kangs Solicitors fields a team of ‘technically able solicitors’
    and is well regarded for its serious crime and fraud work"

    Legal 500, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Hamraj Kang is a shrewd tactician and very experienced"

    Legal 500, 2013 edition

    Slide background

    "What the team is known for - handles an extensive array of criminal matters
    including murder, drugs and white-collar crime"

    Chambers & Partners 2013 edition

    Slide background

    "Adept at dealing with cases that have an international dimension"

    Chambers & Partners 2013 edition

    Child Dependant Visa (‘CDV’)

    What is a CDV?

    The UK provides for children who are not British and are under 18 years of age to enter and remain in the UK with their parent(s).

    A child who is under the age of 18, living overseas, and who has a parent or other relative, either settled or applying for settlement in the UK, may be eligible to enter and remain in the UK indefinitely.   

    A child who is under the age of 18 and who has a parent with Limited Leave to remain in the UK and who arrived as a spouse, civil partner, or unmarried partner of a British Citizen may be eligible to seek  leave to remain in circumstances in line with that parent.

    What are the requirements?

    For an application to be successful, a number of requirements have to be met including:

    1. The dependant must prove the relationship which is claimed with the parent or other relative and provide documentary evidence,
    2. The dependant must be under the age of 18 at the date of the application,
    3. The dependant must  not be married, in a civil partnership or leading an independent life,
    4. Proof that adequate accommodation is available,
    5. Evidence that there are funds of at least £18,600 available to support the dependant without recourse to public funds,
    6. The dependant’s parent(s) must have sole responsibility to make important decisions such as where the dependant lives, attends school, travels, religion and medical treatment etc,
    7. Whether or not there are serious compelling family or other considerations which make exclusion of the dependant undesirable

    How can we help?

    If you are struggling to understand the complex immigration rules we are able to help, advise and action: our process will enable you to avoid unnecessary expenses and to take the stress and uncertainty out of your application.

    At Kangs Solicitors we have an experienced team of immigration lawyers who regularly advise and assist clients with immigration status issues in the UK.

    We have a proven track record of successfully advising and guiding clients through the immigration application and appeals process.

    Who can I contact for help?

    Please feel free to contact our Immigration Team through the following who will be happy to speak to you and guide you:

    Mrs Sharan Rupra
    immigration@kangssolicitors.co.uk
    07989 521 210 | 0121 449 9888 | 020 7936 6396

    Mr Cagin Husnu
    immigration@kangssolicitors.co.uk
    07989 521 210 | 0121 449 9888 | 020 7936 6396

    Languages spoken: English, Turkish, Urdu, Punjabi, Hindi

    Print this page