Slide background

    "Noted for the excellence of its white-collar defence practice"

    Chambers & Partners, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Outstanding financial crime defence practice"

    Chambers & Partners, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "It’s a deluxe firm which pulls out all the stops for its clients"

    Chambers & Partners, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "They are the market leaders for serious crime’"

    Chambers & Partners, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Kangs has an excellent reputation. They care about their clients and go the extra mile for them"

    Chambers & Partners, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Kangs Solicitors is a standout firm"

    Legal 500, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Kangs Solicitors is in the highest tier of firms"

    Legal 500, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Hamraj Kang is noted for his very sharp legal brain"

    Legal 500, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Kangs Solicitors fields a team of ‘technically able solicitors’
    and is well regarded for its serious crime and fraud work"

    Legal 500, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Hamraj Kang is a shrewd tactician and very experienced"

    Legal 500, 2013 edition

    Slide background

    "What the team is known for - handles an extensive array of criminal matters
    including murder, drugs and white-collar crime"

    Chambers & Partners 2013 edition

    Slide background

    "Adept at dealing with cases that have an international dimension"

    Chambers & Partners 2013 edition

    Child Visitor Visa

    What is a Child Visitor Visa?

    Children under the age of 18 can travel to the UK to visit friends and family who live here and to take a short course of study for up to six months.

    The Child Visitor Visa is available for nationals of countries outside the European Economic Area and Switzerland.

    Basic Child Visitor Visa Requirements  

    To qualify a Child Visitor must:

    1. be under eighteen years old at the time of application
    2. intend to visit the UK for a visit not exceeding six months
    3. have parental or guardian consent
    4. d. show that suitable arrangements are in place for travel, reception and care and can provide full details of these arrangements
    5. be able to pay for the costs of the onward journey
    6. have sufficient funds available to cover maintenance and accommodation expenses without the need to work in the UK, without recourse to UK public funds or  that there is adequate third party support available for  the duration of the stay

    Child Visitor Visa Document Requirement

    To be successful, the applicant must evidence:  

    1. the general visitor requirements and age
    2. travel arrangements and travel plans, ticket bookings, hotel, accommodation, itinerary
    3. parent or guardian consent and provide contact details for that person
    4. proof of financial support (e,g Bank statements for last 3/6 months).
    5. Tuberculosis certificate, if from a country where a test has to be taken

    To be entitled to a Child Visitor Visa an applicant must:

    • not intend to work in the UK
    • not get married or form a civil partnership
    • not get private medical treatment
    • not study in a government funded school unless you are coming to the UK as part of an exchange programme or educational visit
    • not intend to extend their stay in the United Kingdom

    Grant of Child Visitor Visa

    A Child Visitor Visa entitles the holder to visit the UK for a maximum period of six months for the purpose declared.

    If the permitted period is exceeded, and an extension has not been obtained, the visitor will become an ‘overstayer’, which status will adversely impact upon any future immigration applications to the UK.

    Refusal Of Application

    An applicant who is refused a Child Visitor Visa will receive a detailed letter explaining the reasons for the refusal and a fresh application will need to be submitted, if the visa is still required.

    How Can We Help?

    At Kangs Solicitors we have an experienced team of immigration lawyers who regularly advise and assist clients with immigration status issues in the UK.

    We have a proven track record of successfully advising and guiding clients through the immigration application and appeals process.

    Who Can I Contact for Help?

    Please feel free to contact our Immigration Team through the following who will be happy to speak to you and guide you:

    Mrs Sharan Rupra
    immigration@kangssolicitors.co.uk
    07989 521 210 | 0121 449 9888 | 020 7936 6396

    Mr Cagin Husnu
    immigration@kangssolicitors.co.uk
    07989 521 210 | 0121 449 9888 | 020 7936 6396

    Languages spoken: English, Turkish, Urdu, Punjabi, Hindi

    Print this page