Slide background

    "Noted for the excellence of its white-collar defence practice"

    Chambers & Partners, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Outstanding financial crime defence practice"

    Chambers & Partners, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "It’s a deluxe firm which pulls out all the stops for its clients"

    Chambers & Partners, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "They are the market leaders for serious crime’"

    Chambers & Partners, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Kangs has an excellent reputation. They care about their clients and go the extra mile for them"

    Chambers & Partners, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Kangs Solicitors is a standout firm"

    Legal 500, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Kangs Solicitors is in the highest tier of firms"

    Legal 500, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Hamraj Kang is noted for his very sharp legal brain"

    Legal 500, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Kangs Solicitors fields a team of ‘technically able solicitors’
    and is well regarded for its serious crime and fraud work"

    Legal 500, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Hamraj Kang is a shrewd tactician and very experienced"

    Legal 500, 2013 edition

    Slide background

    "What the team is known for - handles an extensive array of criminal matters
    including murder, drugs and white-collar crime"

    Chambers & Partners 2013 edition

    Slide background

    "Adept at dealing with cases that have an international dimension"

    Chambers & Partners 2013 edition

    Private Medical Treatment Visitor Visa

    What is a Private Medical Treatment Visitor Visa?

    Anyone wishing to visit the UK in order to receive private medical treatment can apply for a Private Medical Treatment Visitor Visa but it does not allow for treatment from the National Health Service (NHS).

    The Private Medical Treatment Visitor Visa is available for nationals of countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) and Switzerland.

    Basic Private Medical Treatment Visitor Visa Requirements

    To qualify the Applicant must:

    1. be genuinely seeking entry for the purpose of receiving private medical treatment
    2. satisfy the medical inspector that there is no danger to public health, if they suffer from a communicable disease
    3. show any proposed course of treatment is for a limited period
    4. produce proof of satisfactory arrangements for the consultation or treatment required
    5. have sufficient funds available to cover all required medical treatment, maintenance and accommodation expenses without the need to work in the UK, or without recourse to UK public funds for the duration of the stay
    6. intend to leave the UK at the end of the treatment
    7. demonstrate the ability to meet the costs of the onward journey

    Private Medical Treatment Visitor Visa Document Requirement

    To be successful, the applicant must show appropriate documentary evidence, such as:

    • a letter from a General Practitioner who is a consultant for the NHS or who is on the Specialist Register of the General Medical Council, evidencing the medical condition and arrangements for the consultation or treatment
    • the estimated duration of the medical treatment
    • the estimated costs of medical treatment
    • evidence of the availability of sufficient funds to cover the treatment
    • if employed, a letter from employer approving the period of leave, details of employment, duration, position, salary, and when expected to resume work
    • if self-employed, evidence of business activities, accounts and financial credibility
    • evidence of ties to home country, such as ownership of property, business, economic, land, family ties
    • evidence of additional savings.

    The following activities are prohibited on a Private Medical Treatment Visitor Visa in that an applicant must:

    • not intend to work in the UK
    • not engage in business, produce goods or provide services including the selling of goods or services directly to members of the public in the UK
    • not intend to undertake a course of study
    • not intend to give notice to marry or form a civil partnership
    • be in transit to a country outside the common travel area

    Grant Of Private Medical Treatment Visitor Visa

    A Private Medical Treatment Visitor Visa entitles the holder to visit the UK for a maximum period of six months for the purpose declared.

    An extension of stay may be available provided the following evidence can be produced:

    • letter from a General Practitioner who is a consultant for the NHS or who is on the Specialist Register of the General Medical Council, confirming the medical condition and arrangements for the consultation or treatment and how duration
    • evidence of payment for the treatment and
    • evidence of ongoing support and treatment funds

    If this application is refused, there exists an in country right of Appeal

    Refusal Of Application

    An applicant who is refused a Medical Visitor Visa will receive a detailed letter explaining the reasons for the refusal and a fresh application will need to be submitted, if the visa is still required.

    How Can We Help?

    At Kangs Solicitors we have an experienced team of immigration lawyers who regularly advise and assist clients with immigration status issues in the UK.

    We have a proven track record of successfully advising and guiding clients through the immigration application and appeals process.

    Who Can I Contact For Help?

    Please feel free to contact our Immigration Team through the following who will be happy to speak to you and guide you:

    Sharan Rupra
    immigration@kangssolicitors.co.uk
    07989 521 210 | 0121 449 9888 | 020 7936 6396

    Cagin Husnu
    immigration@kangssolicitors.co.uk
    07989 521 210 | 0121 449 9888 | 020 7936 6396

    Languages spoken: English, Turkish, Urdu, Punjabi, Hindi

    Print this page