Slide background

    "Noted for the excellence of its white-collar defence practice"

    Chambers & Partners, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Outstanding financial crime defence practice"

    Chambers & Partners, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "It’s a deluxe firm which pulls out all the stops for its clients"

    Chambers & Partners, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "They are the market leaders for serious crime’"

    Chambers & Partners, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Kangs has an excellent reputation. They care about their clients and go the extra mile for them"

    Chambers & Partners, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Kangs Solicitors is a standout firm"

    Legal 500, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Kangs Solicitors is in the highest tier of firms"

    Legal 500, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Hamraj Kang is noted for his very sharp legal brain"

    Legal 500, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Kangs Solicitors fields a team of ‘technically able solicitors’
    and is well regarded for its serious crime and fraud work"

    Legal 500, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Hamraj Kang is a shrewd tactician and very experienced"

    Legal 500, 2013 edition

    Slide background

    "What the team is known for - handles an extensive array of criminal matters
    including murder, drugs and white-collar crime"

    Chambers & Partners 2013 edition

    Slide background

    "Adept at dealing with cases that have an international dimension"

    Chambers & Partners 2013 edition

    Spouse Visa Extension

    Anyone currently in the UK by virtue of a Spouse Visa, must apply for an extension before its expiration.

    It is advisable to apply for the extension prior to expiry of the current visa.

    A person seeking to remain in the UK as a spouse must satisfy the requirements of Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules.

    What Are The Requirements?

    The mandatory requirements for further leave to remain as a spouse are:  

    • it must be demonstrated  that the relationship is ‘genuine and subsisting’ and that there exists an intention  to continue living together permanently. Furthermore, there must be evidence of cohabitation since leave was originally granted.
    • the financial requirements can be met.
    • there must be suitable accommodation available which is not overcrowded.
    • the English language requirements, at Level A2 of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages, must be met, although there are some exemptions to this rule affecting:
    1. applicants who have a degree or equivalent qualification in any subject, as long as the teaching was in English,
    2. applicants from a majority English speaking country, as defined by the UK Visas and Immigration
    3. applicants over the age of sixty five or suffering a physical or mental impairment which would make passing the test difficult.
    • the suitability requirements which relate to character, conduct and previous immigration history must be met.
    • no more than one hundred and eighty days may be spent outside of the UK in any twelve months period

    How Can We Help You?

    If you are seeking to remain in the UK on the basis of your relationship with a British national settled in the UK, we can assist you in the process from start to finish. Accurate preparation of all documentation in advance of the deadline is absolutely essential.

    Immigration Rules are strict and costly application fees have to be produced.

    The presentation of inadequate or inaccurate documents may not only result in the forfeiture of such fees but the applicant becoming an ‘over stayer’, subject to deportation.

    At Kangs Solicitors we have specialist Immigration solicitors available to assist in all aspects of Immigration Law and the preparation of essential visa applications.

    Who Can I Contact For Help?

    Please feel free to contact our Immigration Team through the following who will be happy to speak to you and guide you:

    Sharan Rupra
    immigration@kangssolicitors.co.uk
    07989 521 210 | 0121 449 9888 | 020 7936 6396

    Cagin Husnu
    immigration@kangssolicitors.co.uk
    07989 521 210 | 0121 449 9888 | 020 7936 6396

    Languages spoken: English, Turkish, Urdu, Punjabi, Hindi

    Print this page