Slide background

    "Noted for the excellence of its white-collar defence practice"

    Chambers & Partners, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Outstanding financial crime defence practice"

    Chambers & Partners, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "It’s a deluxe firm which pulls out all the stops for its clients"

    Chambers & Partners, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "They are the market leaders for serious crime’"

    Chambers & Partners, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Kangs has an excellent reputation. They care about their clients and go the extra mile for them"

    Chambers & Partners, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Kangs Solicitors is a standout firm"

    Legal 500, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Kangs Solicitors is in the highest tier of firms"

    Legal 500, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Hamraj Kang is noted for his very sharp legal brain"

    Legal 500, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Kangs Solicitors fields a team of ‘technically able solicitors’
    and is well regarded for its serious crime and fraud work"

    Legal 500, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Hamraj Kang is a shrewd tactician and very experienced"

    Legal 500, 2013 edition

    Slide background

    "What the team is known for - handles an extensive array of criminal matters
    including murder, drugs and white-collar crime"

    Chambers & Partners 2013 edition

    Slide background

    "Adept at dealing with cases that have an international dimension"

    Chambers & Partners 2013 edition

    Spouse Visa

    What is a Spouse Visa?

    Under the Immigration Rules, a person seeking entry clearance as a spouse must satisfy the requirements of Section EC-P of Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules.

    A spouse visa allows a married partner of a UK citizen to join their spouse who is ‘settled in the UK’.

    What are the Requirements? 

    In order to qualify, the mandatory requirements are:

    • both parties must be at least eighteen years old
    • the parties must have met and be legally married
    • the relationship must be ‘genuine and subsisting’ and there must be intent to live permanently in the UK
    • there must be proof of sufficient funds available to support the couple and any dependants, without the need to claim public funds
    • the sponsoring partner must earn at least £18,600 per year or have appropriate savings. The financial requirement is higher if there are dependant children. There are some exemptions from the income and savings rules.
    • suitable accommodation must be available.
    • English language requirements must be satisfied.
    • a valid TB test Certificate must be available

    How Can We Help You?

    Given the requirements of the strict Immigration Rules and the costly application fees payable, it is essential that a correctly completed application is lodged together with the required evidence in support.

    At Kangs Solicitors we have a specialist Immigration Team experienced in Spouse Visa applications and who will be happy to assist with any application.

    How Can I Contact You?

    Our immigration team can be contacted through either of:

    Sharan Rupra
    immigration@kangssolicitors.co.uk
    07989 521 210 | 0121 449 9888 | 020 7936 6396

    Cagin Husnu
    immigration@kangssolicitors.co.uk
    07989 521 210 | 0121 449 9888 | 020 7936 6396

    Languages spoken: English, Turkish, Urdu, Punjabi, Hindi

    Print this page