Slide background

    "Noted for the excellence of its white-collar defence practice"

    Chambers & Partners, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Outstanding financial crime defence practice"

    Chambers & Partners, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "It’s a deluxe firm which pulls out all the stops for its clients"

    Chambers & Partners, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "They are the market leaders for serious crime’"

    Chambers & Partners, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Kangs has an excellent reputation. They care about their clients and go the extra mile for them"

    Chambers & Partners, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Kangs Solicitors is a standout firm"

    Legal 500, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Kangs Solicitors is in the highest tier of firms"

    Legal 500, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Hamraj Kang is noted for his very sharp legal brain"

    Legal 500, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Kangs Solicitors fields a team of ‘technically able solicitors’
    and is well regarded for its serious crime and fraud work"

    Legal 500, 2014 edition

    Slide background

    "Hamraj Kang is a shrewd tactician and very experienced"

    Legal 500, 2013 edition

    Slide background

    "What the team is known for - handles an extensive array of criminal matters
    including murder, drugs and white-collar crime"

    Chambers & Partners 2013 edition

    Slide background

    "Adept at dealing with cases that have an international dimension"

    Chambers & Partners 2013 edition

    Tourist Visitor Visas

    What is a Tourist Visitor Visa?

    It is possible to visit the UK without having family or friends living here.

    In order to make such a visit, it is necessary to obtain a Standard Visitor visa for tourism purposes and this is the most popular single route for individuals coming to the UK for the purposes of family visits, tourism and business.

    Who is a Visitor?

    ‘A visitor is a person who is coming to the UK, usually for up to six months, for a temporary purpose, for example as a tourist, to visit friends or family or to carry out a business activity’.

    The Current Rules

    On 24th April 2015 new rules were introduced by a Statement of Change to the Immigration Rules HC 1025 under Appendix V: Immigration Rules for Visitors, and which provides the definition quoted above.

    There are now four categories of visitor:

    • Visit (standard – which we will detail on this page)
    • Marriage/civil partnership visit
    • Permitted Paid Engagements &
    • Transit visit.

    Partial Effects of the Changes

    The Standard Visitor visa has replaced the following visas:

    • Family Visitor Visa
    • General Visitor Visa
    • Child Visitor Visa
    • Business Visitor Visa*
    • Sports Visitor Visa
    • Entertainer Visitor Visa
    • Prospective Entrepreneur Visa
    • Private Medical treatment Visitor Visa

    *Business related activities may include:

    • Entry to UK in order to attend a conference, meeting or training
    • Participation in a specific sporting event
    • Artists, entertainers or musicians entering the UK to perform
    • Academics carrying out research or accompanying students on a study programme
    • Doctors or dentists visiting the UK to take a clinical attachment, wishing to take the Professional and Linguistic Assessment Board test or sit the Objective Structure Clinical Examination.
    • Business establishment activities in the UK

    However, the requirements for each category vary depending on the reason for you visit to the United Kingdom.

    Tourist Visa Requirements       

    To be successful, the applicant must show, by  providing the necessary documentary evidence, ties to their home country, such as employment, home, or family,  that they are a genuine visitor and that they:

    • only intend to visit the UK for a short period – no more than six months
    • genuinely seek entrance for the purpose stated
    • will leave the UK at the end of their visit
    • must have sufficient funds to maintain and accommodate themselves
    • can meet the cost of the return or onward journey

    Activities not permitted on a Tourist Visitors Visa

    The following activities are prohibited:

    • taking up paid or unpaid employment in the UK
    • providing or receiving services which create a charge to the public
    • marry or register a civil partnership in the UK
    • receiving private medical treatment

     Grant of Visa

    A visa entitles the holder:

    • to visit the UK for a maximum of six months for the purpose declared
    • multiple entries during the six months period.

    If the permitted period is exceeded, the visitor will become  an ‘overstayer’  and will adversely  impact upon any future immigration applications to the UK.

    Refusal of Application

    Only applicants intending to visit close family members are able to appeal against a refusal decision.

    How Can We Help?

    At Kangs Solicitors we have an experienced team of immigration lawyers who regularly advise and assist clients with immigration status issues in the UK.

    We have a proven track record of successfully advising and guiding clients through the immigration application and appeals process.

    Who Can I Contact For Help?

    Please feel free to contact our Immigration Team through the following who will be happy to speak to you and guide you:

    Mrs Sharan Rupra
    immigration@kangssolicitors.co.uk
    07989 521 210 | 0121 449 9888 | 020 7936 6396

    Mr Cagin Husnu
    immigration@kangssolicitors.co.uk
    07989 521 210 | 0121 449 9888 | 020 7936 6396

    Languages spoken: English, Turkish, Urdu, Punjabi, Hindi

    Print this page