Kangs Solicitor
BIRMINGHAM: 0121 449 9888
LONDON: 020 7936 6396
MANCHESTER: 0161 817 5020

Winner of the Legal 500 – ‘Criminal, Fraud & Licensing Law Firm of the Year’ – “One of, if not the best, criminal specialist firms in the country”

Privacy Notice

Who we are

Kangs Solicitors is a firm authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. We are the data controller for personal data that we process and we also act as a data processor for some statutory bodies, such as the Ministry of Justice.

Our address is 34 St Pauls Square, Birmingham B3 1QZ.

The person responsible for Data Protection is Hamraj Kang assisted by Helen Holder, Timothy Thompson and Philip Tidmarsh.

The information we use and where we get it from

Kangs Solicitors is committed to providing a confidential service to its clients. Most of the information that we process will have been provided by you. We may also process information when we talk to experts, witnesses, the Legal Aid Agency or other statutory agencies on our clients’ behalf and with their consent.

We only collect the minimum amount of data that we need to offer effective legal representation. We process various categories of personal information such as; contact details and information about housing, employment, benefits, immigration, finance and relationships. All of the information is relevant to the services that we access for our clients.

As we are a firm of solicitors, we often process certain special categories of information, including that concerning health and criminal convictions and we also collect data for The Legal Aid Agency about age, gender, ethnicity and disabilities.

These special categories are counted for statistical purposes to ensure compliance with the Equality Act 2010.

Kangs Solicitors also processes personal information about its staff on the basis of contractual requirements or its legitimate interests to manage human resources.

Telephone systems that we use are able to record messages, some of which, may contain personal information.

How we use information

Client information is used on the basis of consent to enable us to provide all legal services expected from a firm of solicitors.

At the first meeting with a client we will obtain written permission, from that client, authorising our contact with that client to convey, when necessary, the appropriate and relevant advice throughout the duration of the matter upon which we are instructed.

With regard to employee personal data, the legal basis we rely on for processing personal data is that necessary for the performance of a contract or to take steps, before entering a contract.

All personal data is processed entirely within the European Economic Area.

Sharing your information

Each client receives a confidential service, the commitment to which we observe very seriously. No information we receive will be shared with any other organisation or individual, without each individual client’s permission.

We use third parties to provide specific services for us. They act as data processors on our behalf and we have written contracts in place with them. This means that they cannot do anything with our client’s personal information unless we have instructed them to do so. They will not share personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

How long we will keep your information

The Solicitors Regulatory Authority requires that we retain each client’s personal data for a period of six years beyond the resolution of each case conducted.

Human resource data will be kept for six years after an employee leaves the firm. Personal information supplied as part of a job application will be kept for one year before it is destroyed.

Telephone messages are usually deleted after the message has been retrieved. This period is usually twenty four to forty eight hours but could be up to three weeks, if a solicitor is on vacation.

Security

As part of our data protection responsibilities, we have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your information is kept secure and confidential.

Your rights

You have certain legal rights to control what we do with your information. You have the right to get access to your information; to request that we correct or update your information; to object about or request that we restrict processing your data in some circumstances and to receive your information in a portable format. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time or to request that we delete your information.

You should understand that exercising your rights could mean that we are no longer able to provide you with access to our services. If consent is withdrawn, it will not affect the lawfulness of processing that took place prior to the withdrawal. If you think we have breached your rights in any way then you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. They can be contacted via their website at

www.ico.org.uk or by telephoning their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

HMRC Civil Tax Investigations VAT Assessments Tax Tribunals
Serious Fraud, VAT & Tax Tax Investigations & COP 9  
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
Sports Law & Management    
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
Hamraj Kang

Hamraj Kang

Stuart Southall

Stuart Southall

Mick Carney

Mick Carney

Colin Parker

Colin Parker

Amandeep Murria

Amandeep Murria

Zahir Ahmed

Zahir Ahmed

John Veale

John Veale

Helen Holder

Helen Holder

Sukhdip Randhawa

Sukhdip Randhawa

Tim Thompson

Tim Thompson