29/06/18

The Data Protection Act 2018 | Kangs Data Protection Solicitors

Share

The UK Data Protection Bill received Royal Assent on 23 May 2018 with the main provisions coming into force on 25 May 2018.

Amongst other matters dealt with are issues of national security and, in so doing, it transposes the EU Law Enforcement Directive.

Information Commissioner, Elizabeth Denham, writes in her blog:

‘The legislation requires increased transparency and accountability from organisations, and stronger rules to protect against theft and loss of data with serious sanctions and fines for those that deliberately or negligently misuse data.’

New Criminal Offence Created | Kangs DPA Solicitors

A new criminal offence covers the situation where any anonymised data is, knowingly or recklessly, used to re-identify information that has become de-identified personal data.

Section 170 provides:

(1)It is an offence for a person knowingly or recklessly—

(a) to obtain or disclose personal data without the consent of the controller,

(b) to procure the disclosure of personal data to another person without the consent of the controller, or

(c) after obtaining personal data, to retain it without the consent of the person who was the controller in relation to the personal data when it was obtained.

How Can We Help? | Kangs Data Protection Advisory Solicitors

The Information Commissioners Office (‘the ICO’) has been afforded more effective powers of entry and inspection and Courts are able to issue warrants for entry, inspection and seizure.

The ICO, following seizure, may seek to retain any seized ‘data’ for as long as it deems necessary.

Kangs Solicitors have a wealth of knowledge and experience in dealing with all matters arising from the execution of search warrants and the retention of seized material and our specialist team is able to provide advice and assistance to anyone who has been subjected to any search and seizure process.

Who Can I Contact For Help? | Kangs Criminal Defence Solicitors

Please feel free to contact our team through any of the solicitors named below who will be happy to provide you with some initial advice and assistance:

Hamraj Kang
hkang@kangssolicitors.co.uk
07976 258171 | 020 7936 6396 | 0121 449 9888

John Veale
jveale@kangssolicitors.co.uk
0121 449 9888 | 020 7936 6396

Tim Thompson
tthompson@kangssolicitors.co.uk
0121 449 9888 | 020 7936 6396

News insights, Serious Fraud, Services
A former Labour MP, Jared O’Mara, has received an immediate custodial sentence of four years having been found guilty, following his trial, of six counts of fraud relating to false expenses claims for work that he never carried out in respect of jobs that did not even exist. For further Press details please follow the […]
07/03/23
Criminal Litigation, News insights, Services
Kangs Solicitors has recently successfully defended a client facing an allegation of assault occasioning actual bodily harm arising from an incident forced upon him whilst he was simply conducting his  business, running a restaurant in London’s West End, when confronted with an unsavoury situation. Kangs Solicitors was instructed from the onset attending the interview under caution at Charing […]
06/03/23
Insolvency, News insights, Services
Kangs Solicitors has been instructed to defend claims against our client alleging breaches of Section 212 and 213 of the Insolvency Act 1986. The claims are being brought by the joint liquidators of our client’s company on the basis that our client allegedly knew that he and his company were participating in ‘Missing Trader Intra- Community’ Fraud’ […]
01/03/23

Get in touch

Need legal assistance? Contact our experienced team for prompt and professional support.